Home

About G.C.S.

School Information

Educational Programmes

Student Activities

Subjects

Contact

Staff Members

Principal                                Mr. James Duignan

Deputy Principal                     Ms. Eileen Gildea

 

Subject Teachers

Ms. Sarah Burke                     English, Learning Support

Ms. Sharon Burke                   Religion, Community Action

Ms. Niamh Colleran                Religion, English

Mr. Ronan Ó Conbhuí              Irish, Maths, LCVP

Mr. Adrian Conroy                  Metalwork, Engineering, LCVP, Computers, Year Head

Ms. Ciara Conroy                    Maths, PE, LCVP, Games

Mr. Oliver Conway                  History, Geography, CSPE, Humanities

Ms. Helena Cunniffe                Art, History

Ms. Aoife deBúrca                  Irish, English, PLC, Gaelic Studies

Ms. Emma Jane Farrell            Home Economics, Science

Mr. Larry Frain                        Wood Technology, Construction Studies, Games, Year Head

Mr. James Francis                   Irish, Geography, Games

Ms. Edel Feeney                     Maths, Music, Religion

Ms. Margaret Griffin               Business, Business Studies, LCVP

Ms. Deirdre Hardiman            Career Guidance Counsellor, Chemistry, Science, Year Head

Mr. Michael Heavey                English, History, Year Head

Ms. Marie Hession                  Ag Science, Learning Support, TY, LCVP Co-Ordinator

Mr. Cathal Heverin                  English, PE, Horticultural Studies

Ms. Patricia Hynes                  French, History, Food Preparation & Service

Mr. Keith Johnston                  Graphics, DCG, Wood Technology, Const. Studies, Games

Ms. Emily Joyce                      Home Economics, Home skills

Ms. Maureen Kelly                  Irish, French, SPHE

Mr. John Kennedy                   Maths, PE, Learning Support, Games

Mr. David Lennon                   Wood Technology, Const. Studies, Graphics, Maths, Games

Ms. Brigid Lyons                     Science, Computers, PLC, Games

Ms. Tracey Madden                 Physical Education, Science, Physics & Chemistry

Ms. Mary McDermott              French, Learning Support

Ms. Patricia McGann               Bella Menti Co-Ordinator & Teacher, Accounting, PLC

Ms. Carmel McHugh               Irish, Geography, CSPE

Ms. Patricia McHugh               Maths, Computer Education, Social Mathematics

Ms. Bláithín Nangle                English,

Ms. Niamh O’Flanagan           Chaplain, Religion, Music

Ms. Geraldine O’Shea            Maths, LCVP, Year Head

Ms. Aideen Tormey                Maths, Geography, LCVP, European Studies

Ms. Olga Vologzhanina           Russian Studies

Ms. Mary Worrall                   Biology & Science

 

Special Needs Assistants

Ms. Siobhan Mannion

Ms. Gaye Monaghan

Ms. Anne O’Neill

Ms. Siobhan O’Neill

 

Administration Staff

Ms. Shirley Fahy

Ms. Breda Kelly

 

Caretaker

Mr. Nigel Cassidy

 

Housekeeping

Ms, Veronica Connelly

Ms. Margaret Cunniffe

Ms. Adriana DeSousa

 

Canteen

Mr. David Moran

Ms. Christina O’Reilly

 

 

Glenamaddy Community School, Church Street, Glenamaddy, Via Castlerea, Co. Roscommon, F45KF50

 

Telephone +353(0)94 9659315 | Fax +353(0)94 9659354 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.