Home

About G.C.S.

School Information

Educational Programmes

Student Activities

Subjects

Contact

2015/16
  • Awards1601
 

Main Awards:

Academic of the Year – Rebecca Kelly

Collegian of the Year – Cormac Haslem

Student of the Year – Ciana Comer

Subject Awards:

Geography - Conor Flanagan

Biology - Rebecca Kelly

Ag. Science - Leanne Davis & Sean Raftery

Home Economics - Rebecca Kelly

French - Caitriona Donelan

Construction Studies - Aisling Edwards & Keith Finnegan

English - Caitriona Donelan & Aoife Geraghty

Maths - Rebecca Kelly & Kevin Smyth

Irish - Rebecca Kelly & Caitriona Donelan

Engineering - Jamie Gunning

D.C.G. - Kevin Smyth

Art - Siona O'Boyle

L.C.V.P. - Veronica Tobin

Music - Jonathan Finn & Shannon Shanks

Business - James Egan & Rebecca Kelly

Chemistry - Ciana Comer & Kevin Smyth

 

Arts & Entertainment Awards:

Arts and Entertainment - Anna Smyth

Choir – Fia Molloy

Trad Group – Quinlan Gannon

Classical Gruop - Rachel Long

Best Actor - Sean Meaney

Best Actress - Pippa Shaw

Contribution to Drama - Sinead Connelly

Junk Kouture - Kayleigh Mannion, Ryan Foster & Kelly Higgins

Poetry Aloud - Mary Duignan & Tara Brady

 

Maths Eye Competition

Cillian Madden

French Song

Rachel Long, Kathyln Mee, Layra Cunningham, Hannah Noone, Shannon McHugh, Diana Atmad, Karla Hanley, Tegan Kelly, Claudia Dowd, Amy Duffy, Olivia Golden, Ciara Collins, Emma Mahe, Liam Tevenan, David Whyte

Concern Fast

Seamus Colliins, Veronica Tobin, Mairead Kenny, Robert Geoghan, Gerard Heneghan.

 

Sports Awards:

U15 Soccer – Brian McDermott

U17 Soccer – Michael Heneghan

1st Year Basketball – Hannah Noone

2nd Year Basketball – Sinead Comer

Cadet Basketball – Lauren Griffin

Senior Basketball – Shannon Haugh

Athlete of the Year – Odhran Geraghty

Glenamaddy Cross Country Event Medalists - Steven Raftery, Ordhan Geraghty, Evan Duffy, Kayla Garvey, Dillon Keane

1st Year Boys Football – Morgan Neary

Juvenille Boys Football – Conor Raftery & Kealan Gunning

Junior Boys Football – Oisin Hynes

Senior Boys Football – Cormac Haslem & Sean Raftery

U14 Girls Football – Hannah Noone

Junior Girls Football - Ailish Morrisery & Maeve Flanagan 

Senior Girls Football - Rebecca Kelly

Female Sports Star 2014/15 – Leanne Davis

Male Sports Star 2014/15 - Junior Team 2016

Attendance Awards:

1st Year - Emma Mahe, Darren Hegarty, Niamh Reilly, Lauren Fahey 

2nd Year – Tara Brady, Olivia Duane, Quinlan Gannon, Odhran Geraghty, Emma Keaveney, Owen Newman, Patrick Fitzmaurice 

3rd Year – John Croghan, James O'Donnell, Joshua Rabjohn, Joseph Ward 

5th Year - Gearoid McGann, Shauna Keane, Aoife Keane, Katie Connelly, Oisin Davis

6th Year - Caoimhe Hurley, Jason Connelly, Daragh Feirne 

Best Junior Cert 2014

Ciara Coyne

Academic & Excellence Awards

1st Year - Liam Tevenan, Evan Duffy, Shannon McHugh, Emma  Mahe

2nd Year - Nathan Marville & Kate McGann

3rd Year - Lauren Griffin & David Flanagan

5th Year - Ciara Coyne & Cillian Madden

 

 

Glenamaddy Community School, Church Street, Glenamaddy, Via Castlerea, Co. Roscommon, F45KF50

 

Telephone +353(0)94 9659315 | Fax +353(0)94 9659354 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.