Home

About G.C.S.

School Information

Educational Programmes

Student Activities

Subjects

Contact

2014/15
  • dscn1

 

Main Awards:

Academic of the Year – Julia Dolan

Collegian of the Year – Cora Shaughnessy

Student of the Year – Louise Ward

Subject Awards:

Geography - Michael Geary

Biology - Ann Marie Cunniffe

Ag. Science - Ann Marie Cunniffe

Home Economics - Melissa Keaveney

French - Marie Treacy

Construction Studies - Aidan Keavney

English - Jason Egan

Maths - Julia Dolan

History - Anthony Collins

Irish - Marie Treacy

Engineering - Colum Fallon

D.C.G. - Eve Cassidy

Art - Julia Dolan

L.C.V.P. - Fiona Geraghty

Music - Eve Cassidy

Accounting - Sarah Smyth

Chemistry - Louise Ward

Phy/Chem - Stephen Glynn

Arts & Entertainment Awards:

Arts and Entertainment - Gemma Collins

Choir – Lisa Mannion

Ensemble – Fia Molloy

Trad Group – Aisling Ward

Best Actor - Eoin Greally

Best Actress - Shannon Shanks

Junk Kouture - Eoin Greally, Deirdre Dolan, Ellen Mannion

Poetry Aloud - Mary Duignan & Anna Smyth

Sports Awards:

U14 Soccer – Brian McDermott

U15 Soccer – Evan Fahy

U17 Soccer – Michael Geary

Soccer Personality - Kealan Davis

1st Year Basketball – Kate McGann

2nd Year Basketball – Aillish Morrissey

Cadet Basketball – Rebecca Kelly

Senior Basketball – Jennifer Joyce

Coaching Award - Dayna Fahy & Mairead Kenny

Athlete of the Year – MacDara Geraghty

Cross Country Person of the Year - Steven Raftery

U17 Boys Bronze Medalists - Steven Raftery, Oisin Hynes, Brian Raftery, MacDara Geraghty & James O'Donnell

Handball - Steven Raftery & James Smyth

1st Year Boys Football – Conor Raftery

Juvenille Boys Football – MacDara Geraghty

Junior Boys Football – Mark Dolan

Senior Boys Football – Thomas McDermott

U14 Girls Football – Aillish Morrissey

Junior Girls Football - Caoimhe Keavney & Chloe Costello

Senior Girls Football - Caoimhe Boyle & Megan Henegahan

Female Sports Star 2014/15 – Nicola Ward

Male Sports Star 2014/15 - Ryan McHugh

Attendance Awards:

1st Year - Kate McGann, Quinlan Gannon, Evan Mulryan, Ciara Egan, Tara Brady 

2nd Year – Darragh Keavney, Breda Tiernan

3rd Year – Karen Kelly, Aoife Keane, Shauna Keane, Shauna McGovern, Katie Connelly

5th Year - Rebecca Kelly

Best Junior Cert 2014

Karen Garvey

Academic & Excellence Awards

1st Year - Nathan Marville & Deirdre Croghan

2nd Year - David Flanagan & Lauren Griffin

3rd Year - Shane Finnegan & Ciara Coyne

5th Year - Keith Finnegan & Rebecca Kelly

 

 

Glenamaddy Community School, Church Street, Glenamaddy, Via Castlerea, Co. Roscommon, F45KF50

 

Telephone +353(0)94 9659315 | Fax +353(0)94 9659354 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.