Home

About G.C.S.

School Information

Educational Programmes

Student Activities

Subjects

Contact

2012/13

  • dsc02973
  • dsc02974
  • dsc02975
  • dsc02976
  • dsc02977
  • dsc02978
  • dsc02979
  • dsc02980
  • dsc02981
  • dsc02982
  • dsc02983
  • dsc02984
  • dsc02985
  • dsc02986
  • dsc02987
  • dsc02988
  • dsc02989
  • dsc02990
  • dsc02991
  • dsc02992
  • dsc02993
  • dsc02994
  • dsc02995
  • dsc02996
  • dsc02997
  • dsc02998
  • dsc02999
  • dsc03000
  • dsc03001
  • dsc03002
  • dsc03003
  • dsc03004
  • dsc03005
  • dsc03006
  • dsc03007
  • dsc03008
  • dsc03009
  • dsc03010
  • dsc03012
  • dsc03013
  • dsc03014
  • dsc03015
  • dsc03016
  • dsc03017
  • dsc03018
  • dsc03019
  • dsc03021
  • dsc03022
  • dsc03023
  • dsc03024
  • dsc03026
  • dsc03027
  • dsc03028
  • dsc03029
  • dsc03032
  • dsc03033
  • dsc03035
  • dsc03036
  • dsc03037
  • dsc03038
  • dsc03040
  • dsc03041
  • dsc03042
  • dsc03043
  • dsc03044
 

Awards and Recipients

Main Awards:

Academic of the Year – Olivia Flanagan & Martin Finnegan

Collegian of the Year – Amy Martin

Student of the Year – Jonathan Mannion

Subject Awards:

Geography - Linda Cunnigham

Biology - Edel Keavney

Chemistry & Ag. Science - Olivia Flanagan

Home Economics - Amy Martin

French - Martin Finnegan

Construction Studies - Brigid Barlow and Sean Smyth

English - Edel Keavney

Maths - Martin Finnegan

Irish - Rosin O Brien

Engineering - Kieran Swift

D.C.G. - Graham Glynn

Art - Siobhan Murray

Business - Stephen Glynn

L.C.V.P. - Aine O Neill

Music - Rachel Finn

Junior IT Award - Eimear McHugh

Senior IT Award - Chloe Kenny

Arts & Entertainment Awards:

Best Actor - Diarmuid Lee

Best Actress – Erin McIvor & Eve Cassidy

Arts and Entertainment Thomas Conneran

Choir – Conar Smyth

Ensemble – Karen Garvey

Trad Group – Anna Smyth

 

Extra Awards:

Work in Aid of Charities – Brigid Barlow

Outstanding help with Teams – Dylan Halvey

Outstanding help with Teams – Katie Minto

Sports Awards:

1st Year Soccer – Seamus Collins

U15 Soccer – Jason Connelly

U17 Soccer – David Ward

U19 Soccer – Jordan McIvor

1st Year Basketball – Shannon Haugh

2nd Year Basketball – Rebecca Kelly

Cadet Basketball – Caoimhe Boyle

Senior Basketball – Brigid Barlow

Athletics Person of the Year – MacDara Geraghty

1st Year Boys Football – MacDara Geraghty

2nd Year Boys Football – Oisin McGann

Juvenille Boys Football – Thomas Lennon

Junior Boys Football – Gerard Connaughton

Senior Boys Football – Christopher Glynn

U14 Girls Football – Caoimhe Keaveney & Dervila Hurley

Junior Girls Football - Mary Fahy, Caoimhe Boyle, Louise Ward & Nicola Ward

Sports Star 2011/12 – Junior A Girls Football Team, Connacht and All Ireland Champions.

Attendance Awards:

1st Year -  Shane Finnegan, Caoimhe Keaveney, Soairse Cassidy, Karen Kelly and Aoife Keane

2nd Year – Emman Carton and Rebecca Kelly

3rd Year – Ciana Comer

5th Year -  Alan O’Donnell

6th Year – Emma Keane

 

 

Glenamaddy Community School, Church Street, Glenamaddy, Via Castlerea, Co. Roscommon, F45KF50

 

Telephone +353(0)94 9659315 | Fax +353(0)94 9659354 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.